Privacy Policy

 

 

1. Application

Global Advertising Internet Network Limited and Coffee Outbreak Network Group Limited (referred to as "GAIN", "CONG", “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information of the user (referred to as “you” or “your”) may provide us whether in person or via our website.

This policy applies to our treatment of your personal information, when collected by us when you enter or use our website. By continuing to use this website, you unconditionally consent to us dealing with your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law and is subject to (and must be read in conjunction with) our Terms and Conditions of Use.

We may, from time to time, collect information about identifiable individuals (“personal information”). All personal information that you supply to us through this website will be handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”).

2. Collection of your personal information

We may collect personal information about you, directly from you, when you use this website or deal with us over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. You may voluntarily provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries, or carry out a transaction that you have requested. Personal information collected by us may include your name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal or physical address, product preferences, or other personal information.

The privacy of your customer data, orders and credit cards are important to us. We will not disclose or sell your customer data to any third party. We will only send you email newsletters if you explicitly opt in.


Credit card details are not stored anywhere on our servers nor in our premises. Your credit card details are processed in real time by an independent payment gateway authorised by our bank, using secure encryption.

There are various situations in which we may request you to provide personal information to us, including when you:

(a) complete forms on this website (including surveys, search forms, competition entry forms, registration forms, and order forms)

(b) create, modify, or use any accounts or registered user facilities available through this website

(c) send messages using this website (for example, when you ask us a question)

Except for information collected automatically, we will not attempt to collect personal information about you without your knowledge. In most circumstances, you can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we might not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products or services.

Where we collect personal information about you from a third party source, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of such collection and to make you aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information from that third party source.

3. Automated collection

When you visit this website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies, sessions and website statistics software) to collect certain information about your visit, including:

(a) the internet protocol address and host name used by your computer to connect to this website

(b) the operating system and the browser your computer uses

(c) the search engine or inbound hyperlink you used to reach this website

(d) the date, time and duration of your visit

(e) the pages viewed by you


This information will be used (in aggregate form only) to analyse how this website is being used (for example, to improve the content and performance of this website). Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose this information other than in aggregate form.

We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

4. Cookies

This website may use cookies to provide you with certain services or functionality. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer’s hard drive, which may be used to identify you as an individual user of this website. We use cookies to:

(a) personalise your visits to this website

(b) enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of this website

(c) enable you to use certain services or functionality

(d) evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on this website

(e) track website usage patterns

Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.


5. Use and disclosure

The personal information we collect from all users, will be used to operate this website and to provide services you have authorised or requested. This includes affiliated business advertisers you use or we market to you. We may also use personal information collected by us to:

(a) respond to any questions or correspondence from you

(b) improve this website and any related services

(c) monitor the quality and standard of services provided by any Global Advertising Internet Network Limited and Coffee Outbreak Network Group Limited franchisee


(d) carry out internal research and development

(e) provide you with information about a service that you are using (including critical updates and announcements)

(f) eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information

(g) customise this website to suit your particular preferences and interests

(h) where you create a message using this website (for the purpose of sending that message to us or to any other recipient specified by you), send that message


(i) analyse website usage, trends and statistics

(j) verify your identity or to provide you with a replacement password when you forget your username or password for any account you have with us

(k) supply you with further information concerning products and services which may be of interest to you

(l) carry out any other use that is authorised by you or is notified to you at the time of collection

We will not sell or lease your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and in accordance with the Privacy Act). We may use or disclose your personal information if you have authorised us to do so, or in any of the following circumstances:

(a) we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure

(b) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions

(c) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of you, us, or others

(d) we are required or permitted by law to disclose the information

6. Unsubscribing

Where you have requested or authorised us to send you messages (for example, newsletters and information concerning products and services which may be of interest to you) you can request us to stop sending you such messages by taking any one of the following steps:

(a) using the unsubscribe feature (if present) in any such message

(b) if you are a registered user of this website, logging in to your account and updating the appropriate preferences (if available) for that account

(c) contacting our office at gain2u.nz@gmail.com. Once we have received your request we will, as soon as is practicable, comply with that request.

7. Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to us about another person, unless that person has authorised us, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

8. Access and Correction

Where we hold your personal information in such a way that it can readily be retrieved, you are entitled to request access to that information or to obtain our confirmation of whether we hold that information. We may require that you meet our reasonable costs of supplying this information to you. If we are unable to meet your request for access, we will let you know why.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

It is important to us that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and current. If you are a registered user of this website, you may log in to your account and (functionality permitting) update your personal information.

To request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by us, you may contact our privacy officer.


9. Storage and security

Where we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We may hold your personal information at Global Advertising Internet Network Limited and Coffee Outbreak Network Group Limited, 605b Great South Road, Manukau City, Auckland 2104, New Zealand

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you. Once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect that information against loss or misuse and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.


10. Third Party Websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party websites from hyperlinks on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those website so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be collected, stored, used and distributed.

11. Changes

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for modifications and updates. By continuing to use this website or providing any personal information after we publish changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as revised. 

PRIVACY POLICY (Indepth)

This Privacy Policy describes GAIN and CONG's policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the GAIN and CONG Service. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Use.

1. Information Collection and Use

GAIN and CONG uses information we collect to connect users with others in their networks, analyze how the Service is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track User Content and users as necessary to comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other applicable laws.

2. User-Provided Information

You provide us information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, and names of individuals in your online networks, if you sign up for an account with the Service (including by adding a GAIN and CONG application on or connecting to the Service through a third-party service). Your name and other information you choose to add to your profile will be available for public viewing on the Service. We may use your email address to send you Service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail). You can control receipt of certain Service-related messages on your Settings page. We may also use your contact information to send you marketing messages. If you do not want to receive such messages, you may opt out by following the instructions in the message. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We use information about your online networks and activities to connect you to others in your networks who we think may be of interest to you in connection with your use of the Service.

You also provide us information in User Content you post to the Service and features you use on the Service, such as endorsements. User Content you post to public areas of the Service and public actions you take on the Service may be publicly viewed on the Service and on the worldwide web.

The Service may permit you to invite friends to join the Service. If you choose to do so, we will use the email addresses and names you provide to send such invitations, and store this information to register your friends if your invitation is accepted and to track the success of our invitation service.

You consent to have your information shared with service providers and to be contacted by them by telephone or email, even if you have previously listed yourself on any corporate, state, or federal "do not call" list.

3. Cookies

When you visit the Service, we may send one or more "cookies" - a small data file - to your computer to uniquely identify your browser and let CONG help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may convey anonymous information about how you browse the Service to us, but does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

4. Log Files

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use the Service, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

5. Clear Gifs Information

When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously. No personally identifiable information from your GAIN and CONG account is collected using these clear gifs. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting and make GAIN and CONG better for our users.

6. Third Party Services

GAIN and CONG uses third party analytics services to help understand use of the Service. These services collect the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. Use of this information by each respective third party analytics service is governed by its privacy policy.

7. How We Share Your Information

A. Personally Identifiable Information

GAIN and CONG may share your personally identifiable and other information in connection with GAIN and CONG's business, subject to any restrictions on disclosure imposed by the source from which you permitted GAIN and CONG to collect the data (for instance, a social networking service). Examples of ways we might share your information include to connect you with opportunities we think may be of interest to you, or to share information about your activities on GAIN and CONG back to your networks. The Service may provide user settings that apply to certain types of information sharing. We may change the features and functionality of such settings from time to time. We cannot control third parties' use of your information.

In addition, GAIN and CONG may share your personally identifiable information with our third party business partners for the purpose of providing the Service to you. If we do this, such third parties' use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of GAIN and CONG (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution.

GAIN and CONG may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect GAIN and CONG's rights or property.


B. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain GAIN and CONG services.

GAIN and CONG may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Service. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on GAIN and CONG. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content. GAIN and CONG does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks GAIN and CONG to show an advertisement to a certain audience and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. In addition, third-party advertisers may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here. The GAIN and CONG Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers for more information.


8. How We Protect Your Information

GAIN and CONG uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information and implement any privacy settings on the Service. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to GAIN and CONG or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, GAIN and CONG will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

9. Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case GAIN and CONG may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account.

10. Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. GAIN and CONG does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register with the Service unless their membership is accompanied by a parent consent form. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information.

11. Links to Other Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at gain2u.nz@gmail.com or send mail to: GAIN and CONG, Attention: Privacy, 605/B Great South Road, Manukau City, Auckland 2104, New Zealand.






 
Share this page